Shapeoko 3 - Limit Switch Installation

The Shapeoko 3 limit switch kit from Carbide3D provides an easy and reliable way to add limit switches (home switches) to your current setup. 

The instructions will help you install the  limit switch kit sold through the Carbide3D store.

The kit includes everything you need. Just bolt it together and you’re all set

  • 1 × Z-Axis switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 1 × X-Axis Switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 1 × Y-Axis Switch Plate (black anodized aluminum)
  • 4 × M5x50 Button Head Cap screws
  • 4 × M5 female unthreaded spacers
  • 2 × #10-24 × 1″ threaded spacers
  • 4 × M5 Stainless Steel Hex Nut
  • 4 × M5 Stainless Steel Washer
  • 3 × M3 × 16 Socket Head Cap screw (stainless steel)
  • 3 × M3 Stainless Steel Hex Nut
  • 3 × M3 Stainless Steel Washer
  • 3 × Microswitches - prewired and terminated into header(s)
  • 4 × #10-24 × 1/4″ button head cap screws (stainless steel)
  • 10 × zip ties - to keep everything tidy

Step 1 - Clear your Workspace, and bring the gantry all the way to the front of the Y axis

Step 2 - Remove the controller shroud by removing the M6 socket head cap screws that keep it in place.

Step 3 - Plug in connector to the 12 Pin header. 

Note the connector is polarized and will only fit one way. When looking at the machine from the same direction as this image (from the back of the machine), all of the wires in the connector should be on the right hand side.

Another view with labeled connectors:

File:C3D Controller connections.jpg

Step 4 - Install the Z-Axis switch and Plate

The microswitches proved with the kit are pre-wired, and only need to be bolted to the aluminum plates. You’ll find that each switch has a mounting stud and a through hole. 

On the Z-axis plate, using a single M3 × 16mm Button Head cap screw, install the microswitch as shown in the following image

Once the microswitch is installed, mount the entire plate to the front of the machine.

Using The #10 spacers and button head cap screws, install the plate - as shown below. Note the switch is on the inside of the plate. 

**![](/faq-image/4″ button head cap screws into the existing threaded standoffs that came with the stock kit (shown empty at the bottom of the plate in this image).

Step 5 - Install the Y-Axis Switch and Plate

Note the switch is mounted to the outside of the smallest aluminum plate that came with the kit. The top hole to mount the microswitch is threaded for the M3 × 16 screw - a nut is placed on the backside for added security. 

When securing the wires with a zip tie, be sure to give the switch side some slack so the zip tie can provide strain relief. Route the wire up and across the top standoff, then back through the partially opened hole on the top of the Y plate. As shown in the image below.

Step 6 - Mounting the X axis Switch and Plate.

Using the remaining aluminum plate and hardware, mount the X-axis microswitch to the backside of the x-axis plate. 

Again, the switch is mounted on the outside of the plate. The wires can be routed below the X-axis stepper motor and then bundled together with the X and Z axis stepper motor wires. 

When installing the x-axis switch plate, you’ll be using the 2 M5 holes immediately above the V-wheel. In this picture the Z-axis springs have been removed for clarity.

Verify that all of the switches can be reliably triggered and are the first part of the relevant structure to contact the non-moving portion of the machine. Make certain that all of the switches depress properly as the machine moves towards that extent of its motion.

Step 7 - Tidying up

Once all of the switches are installed, use the remaining zip ties to dress up your cords and keep them bundled together. It may help to install the controller shroud before zip-tieing everything down. Run the X-axis back and forth as you route your wires to ensure there is enough cable length to meet the extents without straining the cables.

While tidying up, be certain to ensure that all switches are able to make contact with the machine and will be engaged when the machine approaches the limits of travel along that axis. Some users have chosen, or found it necessary to adjust the plate placement using washers.

If your board has LEDs which indicate which switch is depressed, it is a good idea to verify that the switches are plugged in properly.

Software

Enable Homing In Software


×

Subscribe

The latest tutorials sent straight to your inbox.