BitZero Assembly Guide

Intro

To make installation simple, we have included a small adapter that allows connection of the BitZero without the need to cut or solder any wires.

The instructions below apply to versions of the Carbide Motion boards shipped with Shapeoko:

- 2.1
- 2.2
- 2.3
- 2.4d
- 2.4e

To identify which version of the Carbide Motion board you own, look at the lower left corner of the PCB.

After assembly is complete, see the userguide for instructions on using the probe: Carbide 3D Probe Userguide

Note that it will be necessary to attach the end of the alligator clip wire to a suitable ground connector such as a corner of the control board using the bolt at that corner.


Version 2.1

  • Connect the female connector (green and white wires) to the probe pins as in the below picture.
  • Connect the red wire (+5V) to the upper left pin on the AVR programming header as in the picture below.

Once both wires are plugged in, your board should look like this.

You can now connect the probe to the 3-pin male header on the adapter cable.


Version 2.2

  • Connect the female connector (green and white wires) to the probe pins as in the below picture.
  • Connect the red wire (+5V) to the upper left pin on the AVR programming header as in the picture below.

Once both wires are plugged in, your board should look like this.

You can now connect the probe to the 3-pin male header on the adapter cable.


Version 2.3

  • Connect the female connector (green and white wires) to the probe pins as in the below picture.
  • Connect the red wire (+5V) to the upper left pin on the AVR programming header as in the picture below.

Once both wires are plugged in, your board should look like this.

You can now connect the probe to the 3-pin male header on the adapter cable.


Version 2.4d/e

Beginning with version 2.4d, the boards have with a purpose-built connector that we can use for the probe, labeled “RESERVED”.

###Connect the BitZero to the RESERVED header as in the below pictures.

If your 2.4d/e board is missing the RESERVED header, connect the BitZero using the adapter cable and follow the directions for connecting version 2.3


Low Profile Enclosure

To install the BitZero remove all the M3 screws holding the top cover on and set them aside in a safe place.

Note the Flange Screw will be used for the Ground to the alligator clip. This is shown in the image below and we will reference it again after the BitZero is installed.

Remove the Top Cover as describe earlier in the document and put it in a safe place. With the Top Cover removed your Controller will be similar to the image shown below.

*Standard Shapeoko users be aware your controller will be 180 degrees (upside down) from the image below and will not have a Drag Chain.

There is a 3 pin connector on the current controller for the probe on, its on the opposite side from the USB and pores connections just below the row where the limit switches are plugged in and is oriented vertically.

The location to install the probe is shown in the image below. Go ahead and place the probe connection on this 3 pin connector on you controller. Your controller should now look similar to the image shown below.

*Standard Shapeoko users be aware your controller will be 180 degrees (upside down) from the image below and will not have a Drag Chain.

Below is an image with the bend in the Heat Shrink showing how your installation should look when your probes properly installed.

Now replace the top cover as described earlier in this document, using 2 of the M3 screws, start them in the mounting holes on the right side of the Enclosure, be sure the wires are routed out of the exit hole. Your Enclosure should now look similar to the image as shown below.

*Standard Shapeoko users be aware your controller will be 180 degrees (upside down) from the image below. This means you will be installing the screws on your left side.

Now find the loop side of your alligator clip lead. Locate the flange screw and install it in the hole closets to the USB port. Go ahead and do this now. Your Enclosure should look similar to the one shown in the image below.

Now you should aim the direction of your Ground lead. For the. XL/ XXL you should angle it toward your drag chain. Tighten your Flange Screw. Your Enclosure should look similar to the one shown in the image below.

For Shapeoko Standard users you should direct the Ground lead upwards and run it along the X rail and through the cutout on the Y plate on the side you want the Ground lead to exit.

*Standard Shapeoko users be aware your controller will be 180 degrees (upside down) from the image below. This means the lead will point up instead of down.

Your Enclosure should now look similar to the image as shown below.

Now go ahead and install the remaining M3 screw. Make sure all of the M3 screws and the Flange screws are tight.

Your Enclosure should now look similar to the image as shown below.

Testing

With the power connected and the power switch on, when you place the Round Clip on the Probe the LED should go from Green to Red. In the images below both states are shown. Go ahead and test your probe now. Your Probe should look similar to the images shown below.

×

Subscribe

The latest tutorials sent straight to your inbox.